A Truly Northern Night!


On Monday, we closed our venues and brought together all our teams for a glitzy awards night full of cocktails, dinner, and dancing, to celebrate 30 years of us.


The teams arrived in style (we're looking at you, Old Grindstone!) dressed to impress in their tribal outfits. The drinks flowed, dinner was served, and our compere for the evening, comedian Joe Zalias, took to the stage with a game of heads or tails to start the awards ceremony, testing everyone's True North knowledge (did you know, Arctic Monkeys have played at Forum Kitchen + Bar?!)


We celebrated our venue and support teams, with awards for general manager of the year, head chef of the year, support of the year, and more... including the ultimate True North hero! A full list of awards, shortlists, and winners is below.


To top off the evening our headline act, Dusky, saw us dancing through into the early hours of the morning.


Thanks to all our teams for celebrating with us, and all we can say now is... bring on the 2023 True North Awards!

Awards


General Manager of the Year

Winner:

Dan Bathie, The Common Room

Shortlisted:

Will McMahon & Adam Nurr, The Old Grindstone

Matt Horn, The Crown & Anchor


Assistant Manager of the Year

Winner:

Jake Helliwell, Forum Kitchen + Bar

Shortlisted:

Ellen Bell, The Broadfield

Holly King, The York


Head Chef of the Year

Winner:

Rob Limmer, The Waggon & Horses

Shortlisted:

Richard Setchell, Forum Kitchen + Bar

Terry Lowson, The Punch Bowl


Sous Chef of the Year

Winner:

Sonya McBay, The Milton Arms

Shortlisted:

Freddie Whichlow, The Waggon & Horses

Dean Bennett, Forum Kitchen + Bar


Support of the Year

Winner:

Will Bargh, Finance Assistant

Shortlisted:

Ella Grayson, Graphic Designer

Lee Stocks, Regional Head Chef


The Extra Mile Award

Winner:

Ellen Bell, The Broadfield

Shortlisted:

Chloe Fearn, The Waggon & Horses

Claudia Almeida, Forum Kitchen + Bar


True North Hero Award

Winner:

Miles Kehoe, Group Drinks Coordinator

Shortlisted:

George Sacre, The Crown & Anchor

Becca Dainty, Forum Kitchen + Bar


Team of the Year

Winners:

The Crown & Anchor


Team Member of the Year

Winners:

Amy Locke

Sam Groake

Brooke Woodcock

James Higson

Sonya McBay

Lauren Sim

Liam Venimore

Donna (George) Sacre

Rosie Pinder

Jay Johnson

Antonio Pintor Aragon

Jenny Henzell

Laurie Taylor

Simon Wright

Chloe Roddis


Not Losing Your Shit Awards

Winners:

Richard Setchell

Will Bargh

Alex Devaney

Mike Walley

Evan Mangham

Dean O'Neil

Jess Allen

Damon Hill

Lauren Hood

Zak Ousta

Antonio Pintor Aragon

Terry Lowson

Ian Green

Alfie Chester

Matt Horn


Positive Pants Award

Winners:

Jonny Unger

Matt Young

Aaron Turton

Miles Kehoe

Marina Whitwam

Elizabeth Eustace

Liam Venimore

Chris Cookson

Sheldon Collier

Ian Owens

Will Bargh

Leah Jones

Chloe Fearn

Emily Gibb

Callum Penn

Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags